Do you want to know what kinds of benefits Moringa Oleifera oil can bring to you? For a starter, this oil is great for the skin due to the high level of zeatin and cytokinins. Zeatin is a type of plant hormone that is beneficial for cellular growth promotion and aging process delay. It supports healthy skin tissues and better nourishment for the skin.
Not to mention that the oil has high level of fatty acids – one of which is the Oleic acid. It is responsible for restoring the natural barrier of the skin against pollution. This type of acid is crucial to maintain the hydration of the skin.
Another benefit that most people like is the natural antifungal, antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-aging, and antimicrobial properties. With such potent features, you won’t have to worry about any skin problem anymore. These natural traits can deal with lifeless skin, wrinkles, and dull skin. So, when you want to improve the health and beautiful appearance of the skin, you need to learn more about the oil and how you can incorporate it into your daily routine.
Moringa Oleifera Oil and Its Journey through History
Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa tree. It is considered crucial oil, especially with the high level of pollution we have today. Not to mention that we are also exposed to harmful pollutant on a daily basis. This is also a reason why the oil is often included in beauty, healing, and anti-aging skincare and makeup products.
The benefits of Moringa oil have dated back to thousands of years ago. The Greeks and Romans used the oil for perfumes, ointments, and skin lotions. The Egyptians used the oil for skin lotion, especially for protection against the ravaging sun, dust, and sand. The oil was beneficial for long travel on the desert. People living in the desert area were known for their radiant skin. This is probably also the reason why they looked youthful.
What about Moringa oil when compared to Argan or Olive oil? They are all beneficial and healthy, but each of them has their special features and traits. Moringa oil, for sure, is unique and one-of-a-kind.
Moringa Oil for the Skin
One of the benefits of the oil is to protect the skin because of the fatty acid contents. The oil has anti-inflammatory property as well as lubricant and emollient. Moringa oil will protect your skin from any environmental damage due to constant exposures to pollutants and sunrays.
The (fine) dust particles and pollutants are often responsible for dry skin because they deplete the skin of moisture and antioxidants. These harmful elements compromise the hydration and disturb the natural function of the skin’s barrier. However, Moringa oil is rich in antioxidants, which delivers good balance to the skin, especially the one that has been damaged. Moreover, when you combine this beneficial feature with the previous one, you won’t have to worry about going out and being exposed to the harmful elements.
The oil is packed with nutrients, fatty acids, and antioxidants. The latter one is helpful to fight against free radicals, which are responsible for early aging. With regular application, the skin will remove wrinkles, fine lines, and facial skin sagginess. Not to mention that it is rich in vitamin C to help stabilize the collagen.
As you can see, Moringa oil has many beneficial traits for the skin. It’s no wonder if the oil is often included as a part of skincare and makeup products. Make sure you choose products with Moringa Oleifera oil content the next time you buy your skincare products.
Read more :